Privacy Policy

Shane Ivor McClure ABN 72 457 291 961 PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out my commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that I collect through this website www.shanemcclure.com.au (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact me if you have any questions. You providing me with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to me, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information I collect may include is set out on my website. If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

I collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

I may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide my products and services to you, and as required by law. Where I disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, I will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information I hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact me by email. I rely in part upon clients advising me when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Third Party Pixels and Cookies

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, myself and/or my partners may use pixels and pixel tags, and place, read or use cookies the collect information from your device and/or Internet browser. These cookies do not contain personally identifiable information, however, it may be possible for our third-party business partners to combine it with other information in order to identify your email address or other information about. For example, the cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us, e.g., your email address, which I may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form. Visitors can also express their choices for display advertising, through the following platforms: Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out platform or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out platform. I and/or my partners may also use cookies for delivering personalized advertising emails. These cookies are used to identify the visitors of our advertisers’ websites and send personalized emails based on the visitors’ browsing experience. I and/or my partners use cookies, pixels and other tracking technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you, such as your Internet Protocol address and what Web browser you are using, with certain of your online behaviours, such as opening emails or browsing websites. Such information is used to customise ads or content and may be shared with my partners.

6. Complaints about breach

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact me on the email address below:

Email: shane@shanemcclure.com.au

7. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from my e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact me at the details below:

Email: shane@shanemcclure.com.au

8. Storage and Security

I am committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

9. For any questions or notice, please contact me at:

Shane Ivor McClure ABN: 72 457 291 961

Email: shane@shanemcclure.com.au